The forum of the forums
Welcome to the Official Support Forum of Forumotion!

To take full advantage of everything offered by our forum, please log in if you are already a member, or join our community if you've not yet.



Create a free forum like this one.

How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

In progress How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 21st 2015, 5:10 pm

How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic
To look like this
Example 


http://i19.servimg.com/u/f19/19/20/32/92/2015-012.png

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 21st 2015, 5:55 pm

up scratch

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by SLGray on April 22nd 2015, 7:12 am

@hamesashek wrote:How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic
To look like this
Example 


http://i19.servimg.com/u/f19/19/20/32/92/2015-012.png

@hamesashek wrote:up scratch
Please don't double post. Your post needs to be separated by at least 24 hours before bumping. Please use the edit button instead!


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 12:41 pm

Dear did not understand you ؟

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by Ange Tuteur on April 22nd 2015, 5:18 pm

You can find your answer here. Wink

Ange Tuteur
Forumaster

Male Posts : 13021
Reputation : 2681
Language : EN10, FR5
Location : Pennsylvania

http://fmdesign.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 8:27 pm

Thank you but it can change shape to become like here

Background on the generosity of the word simple and advanced, as here adjustsSee, when it appears on my




http://i19.servimg.com/u/f19/19/20/32/92/3210.png

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by Ange Tuteur on April 22nd 2015, 9:01 pm

You have to style the buttons yourself, of course. Wink

Here's some CSS to get you started :
Code:
.dropdown a {
  color:#666;
  background:#CCC;
  padding:3px;
  text-align:center;
  display:block:
}

Ange Tuteur
Forumaster

Male Posts : 13021
Reputation : 2681
Language : EN10, FR5
Location : Pennsylvania

http://fmdesign.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 9:14 pm

The appropriate form will not appear Shit
Please modify the program appears appropriate form as here please



http://i19.servimg.com/u/f19/19/20/32/92/uuuuu10.png

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by SLGray on April 22nd 2015, 10:01 pm

So the dropdown list is not under the button?


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 10:29 pm

Yes Dear does not appear in the bottom does not appear side only
The form is not as it seems

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by Ange Tuteur on April 22nd 2015, 10:38 pm

could you provide the URL of your forum ?

Ange Tuteur
Forumaster

Male Posts : 13021
Reputation : 2681
Language : EN10, FR5
Location : Pennsylvania

http://fmdesign.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 10:46 pm

Copy Forum
All you had to do is to modify the css code for the emergence of the like here only
To show him the proper form

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by Ange Tuteur on April 22nd 2015, 10:53 pm

If your forum is phpbb3 it should work fine, which is why I'm confused on why it's not in the right location. I'd like to see your forum structure in order to resolve the problem. If you cannot provide that, then I'm afraid there's nothing more I can do.. Wink

Ange Tuteur
Forumaster

Male Posts : 13021
Reputation : 2681
Language : EN10, FR5
Location : Pennsylvania

http://fmdesign.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 22nd 2015, 10:55 pm

Did you experience his work on this version?
Send me a link preview

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by SLGray on April 23rd 2015, 1:01 am

For the last time, please post your forum's link.  Do you have a forum hosted by Forumotion?


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 23rd 2015, 1:15 am

Since I am a member of a new Will allows me to put external links
But now link in profile

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by SLGray on April 23rd 2015, 11:54 am

Is your forum in English or Arabic?


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by brandon_g on April 23rd 2015, 12:30 pm

@hamesashek wrote:Since I am a member of a new Will allows me to put external links
But now link in profile

You can post the url by spacing it out.

Example: help (SPACE) .forumotion (space) .com

-Brandon

brandon_g
Support Moderator
Support Moderator

Male Posts : 5137
Reputation : 478
Language : English
Location : USA

http://broadcastingduo.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 23rd 2015, 10:50 pm

@SLGray wrote: هل منتداك باللغة العربية أو الإنجليزية؟
In English :rose:

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 23rd 2015, 10:54 pm

The program does not appear in a coordinated manner as how the solution here?
Thank you :rose:

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 25th 2015, 3:07 am

؟؟

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by brandon_g on April 25th 2015, 3:10 am

Hello... May we have the url to your forum?

-Brandon


Remember to mark your topic when a solution is found.

brandon_g
Support Moderator
Support Moderator

Male Posts : 5137
Reputation : 478
Language : English
Location : USA

http://broadcastingduo.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 25th 2015, 3:30 am

@brandon_g wrote:Hello... May we have the url to your forum?

-Brandon
But now link in profile

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by SLGray on April 25th 2015, 6:22 am

Guests can not see the forum.


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 25th 2015, 12:49 pm

Thank you 

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by brandon_g on April 25th 2015, 1:36 pm

We can not help you properly if we (who view your forum as guests) can not view your forum.

-Brandon


Remember to mark your topic when a solution is found.

brandon_g
Support Moderator
Support Moderator

Male Posts : 5137
Reputation : 478
Language : English
Location : USA

http://broadcastingduo.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 25th 2015, 1:41 pm

And how to show it to visitors
Thank you for your question and your continued with me

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by brandon_g on April 25th 2015, 3:30 pm

To allow guests to view your forum, you simply have to change the permissions for 1 or more of the sections. Go to ACP-->General--->Categories and forums go to any 1 section, go to permissions, make sure 'Can View the forum' and 'Can Read the topics' is ticked for GUESTS.

For the purpose of this support topic we will only need to see any 1 section. 1 section will do.

-Brandon


Remember to mark your topic when a solution is found.

brandon_g
Support Moderator
Support Moderator

Male Posts : 5137
Reputation : 478
Language : English
Location : USA

http://broadcastingduo.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by hamesashek on April 25th 2015, 3:37 pm

Thank you Dear been appearing now
Prefer your inspection

hamesashek
Forumember

Male Posts : 71
Reputation : 1
Language : hamesashek

http://bestk.forumegypt.net

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: How do I do that when you press the button Add a new topic..؟

Post by brandon_g on April 25th 2015, 4:44 pm

Hmmm... Very interesting, first the buttons don't appear (probably a css issue... Easy enough to fix) the second thing ( which is wierd and interesting) is when I click 'Advanced' it takes me to a different forum called potters army (precise link: http://www.pottersarmy.net/h8-hope-this-works ) . Clicking 'simple' mode keeps me on your forum and to the normal new topic editor/page.

-Brandon


Remember to mark your topic when a solution is found.

brandon_g
Support Moderator
Support Moderator

Male Posts : 5137
Reputation : 478
Language : English
Location : USA

http://broadcastingduo.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum