The forum of the forums
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Slide Menu in your Forum

+10
Extreme_gsxf
hitesh
nintendopals
derrick14
Raph95
projectpirates
Ridder7
Bad Wolf
zinex
hoangcun
14 posters

Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun November 23rd 2007, 10:31 am

I made a slide menu in my forum, it works very good. With PHPBB2 forum this menu is very nice. You can make this menu in your homepage message. When members move scroll bar or move their mouse this menu will slide and then member awayls can check all forum very easy. I think may be convenient for all.
Now I show at here a example of slide menu. You can edit links and Title of link to have your menu. If you want to see extractly of slide menu you can check my forum http://mutaxi.forumattivo.com/

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Menu10

Code:
<script>
if (!document.layers)
document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:absolute">')
</script>

<layer id="divStayTopLeft">

<!--EDIT BELOW CODE TO YOUR OWN MENU-->
<table border="1" width="140" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFCC">
      <p align="center"><b><font size="2">Forumotion Menu</font></b></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
      <p align="left"><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/connection-problems-f42/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Connection</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/script-code-problems-f43/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Code problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/administration-panel-problems-f44/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Admin problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/manage-the-appearance-of-your-forum-f45/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Manage your Forum</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/other-problems-f46/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Other problems</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/need-of-a-technician-f3/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Need Technician</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/suggestion-section-f29/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Suggestions</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/graphic-design-section-f6/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Graphic Design</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/general-discussions-f7/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">General Discussions</span></a></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!--END OF EDIT-->

</layer>


<script type="text/javascript">

/*
Floating Menu script-  Roy Whittle (http://www.javascript-fx.com/)
Script featured on/available at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/
This notice must stay intact for use
*/

//Enter "frombottom" or "fromtop"
var verticalpos="frombottom"

if (!document.layers)
document.write('</div>')

function JSFX_FloatTopDiv()
{
   var startX = 3,
   startY = 250;
   var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);
   var d = document;
   function ml(id)
   {
      var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];
      if(d.layers)el.style=el;
      el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x;this.style.top=y;};
      el.x = startX;
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop")
      el.y = startY;
      else{
      el.y = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      el.y -= startY;
      }
      return el;
   }
   window.stayTopLeft=function()
   {
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop"){
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.body.scrollTop;
      ftlObj.y += (pY + startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      else{
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      ftlObj.y += (pY - startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      ftlObj.sP(ftlObj.x, ftlObj.y);
      setTimeout("stayTopLeft()", 10);
   }
   ftlObj = ml("divStayTopLeft");
   stayTopLeft();
}
JSFX_FloatTopDiv();
</script>






Last edited by on November 23rd 2007, 6:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by zinex November 23rd 2007, 12:40 pm

thank you for this, its great, i have modified it to suit my forum and the members are loving it. by the way your script is missing the final > at the bottom, just to let you know before someone says your script is not working! xx
zinex
zinex
Hyperactive

Female Posts : 2804
Reputation : 93
Language : scotch och aye!
Location : Whats harder than a rock?!

http://asylum.forumotion.co.uk/forum.htm

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun November 23rd 2007, 5:10 pm

zinex wrote:thank you for this, its great, i have modified it to suit my forum and the members are loving it. by the way your script is missing the final > at the bottom, just to let you know before someone says your script is not working! xx
Can you tell me extractly about this error. Because beforce I post this code, I tested it in my forum. It works like normal.
Thank you so much
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by zinex November 23rd 2007, 6:01 pm

its not an error just the last tag needs closed!
Code:
</script>
zinex
zinex
Hyperactive

Female Posts : 2804
Reputation : 93
Language : scotch och aye!
Location : Whats harder than a rock?!

http://asylum.forumotion.co.uk/forum.htm

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun November 23rd 2007, 6:36 pm

Ok, Thanks. I edited this code Very Happy
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Bad Wolf November 24th 2007, 10:45 pm

i found somthing very similar (PM me if you want the link) // it was more complicated thant this
* wow * nice job !


Last edited by on November 25th 2007, 12:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Bad Wolf
Bad Wolf
Forumember

Female Posts : 287
Reputation : 20
Language : English
Location : The Evil Empire

http://darkfx.darkbb.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Ridder7 November 24th 2007, 11:35 pm

Where i put the code?
Ridder7
Ridder7
Forumember

Male Posts : 147
Reputation : 0
Language : Norwegian, English

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Bad Wolf November 25th 2007, 12:12 am

you have to condense it into a .js file then place it into your sites/forum description.
Bad Wolf
Bad Wolf
Forumember

Female Posts : 287
Reputation : 20
Language : English
Location : The Evil Empire

http://darkfx.darkbb.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun November 25th 2007, 10:12 am

Ridder7 wrote:Where i put the code?
Paste this code in homepage message
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Ridder7 November 25th 2007, 2:19 pm

Okey thanks Very Happy
Ridder7
Ridder7
Forumember

Male Posts : 147
Reputation : 0
Language : Norwegian, English

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by projectpirates December 4th 2007, 9:25 am

its not working its just going to down and stoping there...
projectpirates
projectpirates
New Member

Posts : 7
Reputation : 0
Language : ENGLISH

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun December 4th 2007, 10:21 am

projectpirates wrote:its not working its just going to down and stoping there...
Check again your edit. It works good
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Raph95 January 5th 2008, 11:25 pm

Thank you sooo mush for this it's great my members will love it very much it fit's my Forum very good!!!

Just can you make some modifications for me? I want to know can it be in the middle of the screen, not so low?

But oh well if u can't this is also very good!!!!
Raph95
Raph95
Forumember

Male Posts : 798
Reputation : 3
Language : English, Serban, Croatian, Bosinan :)
Location : Nis, Serbia

http://TMNT-Forum.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by derrick14 January 5th 2008, 11:28 pm

where do i put that if want it on my forum
avatar
derrick14
Forumember

Male Posts : 96
Reputation : 0
Language : english

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Raph95 January 6th 2008, 12:23 am

hoangcun wrote:
Ridder7 wrote:Where i put the code?
Paste this code in homepage message
Raph95
Raph95
Forumember

Male Posts : 798
Reputation : 3
Language : English, Serban, Croatian, Bosinan :)
Location : Nis, Serbia

http://TMNT-Forum.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by nintendopals January 6th 2008, 1:37 am

can this thing work with phpbb3
nintendopals
nintendopals
Forumember

Posts : 27
Reputation : 0
Language : english

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hitesh January 6th 2008, 3:35 am

if i know it not. I think it only look good with PHPBB2 not with 3. phpBB3 is a Professional forum. so dont try on that. it will make it more bad.
hitesh
hitesh
Forumember

Male Posts : 988
Reputation : 0
Language : English, Indian Languages
Location : No Support by PM. I dont love that

http://forum.cricketgod.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Raph95 January 6th 2008, 2:46 pm

How do I add this into my Portal? Question
Raph95
Raph95
Forumember

Male Posts : 798
Reputation : 3
Language : English, Serban, Croatian, Bosinan :)
Location : Nis, Serbia

http://TMNT-Forum.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Extreme_gsxf January 6th 2008, 3:38 pm

just open a new custom block!

I'm impresed! Thanks, @hoancun! Well done!
Extreme_gsxf
Extreme_gsxf
Forumember

Male Posts : 678
Reputation : 1
Language : english, german, french, montenegrian
Location : MNE

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by nintendopals January 7th 2008, 12:38 am

hitesh123 wrote:if i know it not. I think it only look good with PHPBB2 not with 3. phpBB3 is a Professional forum. so dont try on that. it will make it more bad.

okay thanks, i use phpbb3. Confused
nintendopals
nintendopals
Forumember

Posts : 27
Reputation : 0
Language : english

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hitesh January 7th 2008, 2:31 am

nintendopals wrote:
hitesh123 wrote:if i know it not. I think it only look good with PHPBB2 not with 3. phpBB3 is a Professional forum. so dont try on that. it will make it more bad.

okay thanks, i use phpbb3. Confused


You are welcome!
hitesh
hitesh
Forumember

Male Posts : 988
Reputation : 0
Language : English, Indian Languages
Location : No Support by PM. I dont love that

http://forum.cricketgod.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by xuanduc January 7th 2008, 8:43 am

hoangcun wrote:I made a slide menu in my forum, it works very good. With PHPBB2 forum this menu is very nice. You can make this menu in your homepage message. When members move scroll bar or move their mouse this menu will slide and then member awayls can check all forum very easy. I think may be convenient for all.
Now I show at here a example of slide menu. You can edit links and Title of link to have your menu. If you want to see extractly of slide menu you can check my forum http://mutaxi.forumattivo.com/

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Menu10

Code:
<script>
if (!document.layers)
document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:absolute">')
</script>

<layer id="divStayTopLeft">

<!--EDIT BELOW CODE TO YOUR OWN MENU-->
<table border="1" width="140" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFCC">
      <p align="center"><b><font size="2">Forumotion Menu</font></b></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
      <p align="left"><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/connection-problems-f42/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Connection</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/script-code-problems-f43/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Code problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/administration-panel-problems-f44/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Admin problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/manage-the-appearance-of-your-forum-f45/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Manage your Forum</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/other-problems-f46/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Other problems</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/need-of-a-technician-f3/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Need Technician</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/suggestion-section-f29/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Suggestions</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/graphic-design-section-f6/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Graphic Design</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/general-discussions-f7/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">General Discussions</span></a></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!--END OF EDIT-->

</layer>


<script type="text/javascript">

/*
Floating Menu script-  Roy Whittle (http://www.javascript-fx.com/)
Script featured on/available at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/
This notice must stay intact for use
*/

//Enter "frombottom" or "fromtop"
var verticalpos="frombottom"

if (!document.layers)
document.write('</div>')

function JSFX_FloatTopDiv()
{
   var startX = 3,
   startY = 250;
   var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);
   var d = document;
   function ml(id)
   {
      var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];
      if(d.layers)el.style=el;
      el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x;this.style.top=y;};
      el.x = startX;
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop")
      el.y = startY;
      else{
      el.y = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      el.y -= startY;
      }
      return el;
   }
   window.stayTopLeft=function()
   {
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop"){
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.body.scrollTop;
      ftlObj.y += (pY + startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      else{
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      ftlObj.y += (pY - startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      ftlObj.sP(ftlObj.x, ftlObj.y);
      setTimeout("stayTopLeft()", 10);
   }
   ftlObj = ml("divStayTopLeft");
   stayTopLeft();
}
JSFX_FloatTopDiv();
</script>





Nó không chạy, anh ơi. Nó cứ đứng yên vậy
-----
it don work
http://a3k43.withme.us

PM Y!M : xuanducvn

avatar
xuanduc
New Member

Male Posts : 14
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, Tiếng Việt chính cống
Location : Hà nội, Việt Nam

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hoangcun January 7th 2008, 10:41 am

Because your forum is using PHPBB3 version, this code only works with PHPBB2
hoangcun
hoangcun
Forumember

Male Posts : 70
Reputation : 0
Language : Vietnamese, English
Location : Ha Noi

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hitesh January 7th 2008, 1:12 pm

xuanduc wrote:
hoangcun wrote:I made a slide menu in my forum, it works very good. With PHPBB2 forum this menu is very nice. You can make this menu in your homepage message. When members move scroll bar or move their mouse this menu will slide and then member awayls can check all forum very easy. I think may be convenient for all.
Now I show at here a example of slide menu. You can edit links and Title of link to have your menu. If you want to see extractly of slide menu you can check my forum http://mutaxi.forumattivo.com/

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Menu10

Code:
<script>
if (!document.layers)
document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:absolute">')
</script>

<layer id="divStayTopLeft">

<!--EDIT BELOW CODE TO YOUR OWN MENU-->
<table border="1" width="140" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFCC">
      <p align="center"><b><font size="2">Forumotion Menu</font></b></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
      <p align="left"><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/connection-problems-f42/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Connection</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/script-code-problems-f43/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Code problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/administration-panel-problems-f44/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Admin problems</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/manage-the-appearance-of-your-forum-f45/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Manage your Forum</span></a><br>
      <a href="http://help.forumotion.com/other-problems-f46/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Other problems</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/need-of-a-technician-f3/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Need Technician</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/suggestion-section-f29/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Suggestions</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/graphic-design-section-f6/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Graphic Design</span></a><br><a href="http://help.forumotion.com/general-discussions-f7/"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">General Discussions</span></a></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!--END OF EDIT-->

</layer>


<script type="text/javascript">

/*
Floating Menu script-  Roy Whittle (http://www.javascript-fx.com/)
Script featured on/available at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/
This notice must stay intact for use
*/

//Enter "frombottom" or "fromtop"
var verticalpos="frombottom"

if (!document.layers)
document.write('</div>')

function JSFX_FloatTopDiv()
{
   var startX = 3,
   startY = 250;
   var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);
   var d = document;
   function ml(id)
   {
      var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];
      if(d.layers)el.style=el;
      el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x;this.style.top=y;};
      el.x = startX;
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop")
      el.y = startY;
      else{
      el.y = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      el.y -= startY;
      }
      return el;
   }
   window.stayTopLeft=function()
   {
      if (verticalpos=="fromtop"){
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.body.scrollTop;
      ftlObj.y += (pY + startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      else{
      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
      ftlObj.y += (pY - startY - ftlObj.y)/8;
      }
      ftlObj.sP(ftlObj.x, ftlObj.y);
      setTimeout("stayTopLeft()", 10);
   }
   ftlObj = ml("divStayTopLeft");
   stayTopLeft();
}
JSFX_FloatTopDiv();
</script>





Nó không chạy, anh ơi. Nó cứ đứng yên vậy
-----
it don work
http://a3k43.withme.us

PM Y!M : xuanducvn



Only use English. All wants to get solve your problem.

I have told. This will look better only in phpBB2 not in phpBB3. And my above friend told that it will not work in phpBB3.


So let leave it if u want new version.
hitesh
hitesh
Forumember

Male Posts : 988
Reputation : 0
Language : English, Indian Languages
Location : No Support by PM. I dont love that

http://forum.cricketgod.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by final fantasy January 11th 2008, 4:38 am

Just wanna ask ,how to set this slide menu accessable only for registered forum members?
final fantasy
final fantasy
Forumember

Male Posts : 49
Reputation : 0
Language : english/filipino/japanese
Location : japan

http://talkandlaugh.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by hitesh January 11th 2008, 8:01 am

final fantasy wrote:Just wanna ask ,how to set this slide menu accessable only for registered forum members?

It is impossible.
hitesh
hitesh
Forumember

Male Posts : 988
Reputation : 0
Language : English, Indian Languages
Location : No Support by PM. I dont love that

http://forum.cricketgod.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by final fantasy January 11th 2008, 8:48 am

oh! really? thanks for answering by the way.
final fantasy
final fantasy
Forumember

Male Posts : 49
Reputation : 0
Language : english/filipino/japanese
Location : japan

http://talkandlaugh.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Tricky January 12th 2008, 9:51 pm

I'm having a little problem, I have edited it around and tried putting it in my homepage message, it shows the code that makes it move. Otherwise, it stays in the homepage message and will not move. If I wanted that I would just make it myself. Anything that I edited wrong in this code?

Code:
<scripthtml>if (!document.layers)document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:absolute">')</scripthtml><layer id="divStayTopLeft"><!--EDIT BELOW CODE TO YOUR OWN MENU--><table border="1" width="140" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">  <tr>    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#024E9C">      <p align="center"><b><font size="2">Navigation</font></b></td>  </tr>  <tr>    <td width="100%" bgcolor="#47A2FF">      <p align="left"><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/index.htm"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Forum</span></a><br><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/calendar.forum"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Calendar</span></a><br>      <a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/gallery/index.htm"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Gallery</span></a><br>      <a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/Chat-h2.htm"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Chat Box</span></a><br>      <a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/faq.htm"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">FAQ</span></a><br><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/search.forum"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Search</span></a><br><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/memberlist.forum"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Members</span></a><br><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/groupcp.forum"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Groups</span></a><br><a href="http://snowfort.forumotion.com/profile.forum?mode=editprofile"><span style="font-size: 13px; line-height: normal">Profile</span></a></td>  </tr></table><!--END OF EDIT--></layer><scripthtml type="text/javascript">/*Floating Menu script-  Roy Whittle (http://www.javascript-fx.com/)Script featured on/available at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/This notice must stay intact for use*///Enter "frombottom" or "fromtop"var verticalpos="frombottom"if (!document.layers)document.write('</div>')function JSFX_FloatTopDiv(){  var startX = 3,  startY = 250;  var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);  var d = document;  function ml(id)  {      var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];      if(d.layers)el.style=el;      el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x;this.style.top=y;};      el.x = startX;      if (verticalpos=="fromtop")      el.y = startY;      else{      el.y = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;      el.y -= startY;      }      return el;  }  window.stayTopLeft=function()  {      if (verticalpos=="fromtop"){      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.body.scrollTop;      ftlObj.y += (pY + startY - ftlObj.y)/8;      }      else{      var pY = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;      ftlObj.y += (pY - startY - ftlObj.y)/8;      }      ftlObj.sP(ftlObj.x, ftlObj.y);      setTimeout("stayTopLeft()", 10);  }  ftlObj = ml("divStayTopLeft");  stayTopLeft();}JSFX_FloatTopDiv();</scripthtml>

P.S. I'm using PHPBB2
Tricky
Tricky
Forumember

Posts : 47
Reputation : 0
Language : English

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Priya January 17th 2008, 4:28 pm

where do you put the script? I'm new to scripting and i'm not really sure how to do things. Thanks
avatar
Priya
New Member

Posts : 15
Reputation : 0
Language : English

Back to top Go down

slide menu - Slide Menu in your Forum Empty Re: Slide Menu in your Forum

Post by Tricky January 17th 2008, 9:05 pm

In the homepage message.

Admin CP Arrow General Arrow Homepage Configuration Arrow Homepage Message

Then just copy and paste the code into it.
Tricky
Tricky
Forumember

Posts : 47
Reputation : 0
Language : English

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum