The forum of the forums
Welcome to the Official Support Forum of Forumotion!

To take full advantage of everything offered by our forum, please log in if you are already a member, or join our community if you've not yet.



Create a free forum like this one.

adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

View previous topic View next topic Go down

In progress adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by Kaleeane on July 30th 2013, 7:10 pm

Hi id like to add this code that has script to my new thread, but nothing is showing up except the advertisment link Sad. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can make this work? Any settings that need to but turned on by administrator?  Do I need to contact surveymonkey for their suggestions?

<div id="surveyMonkeyInfo"><div><script src="http://www.surveymonkey.com/jsEmbed.aspx?sm=r0Gm_2f_2bErDxu3ahLIONsK9g_3d_3d"> </script></div>Create your free online surveys with <a href="http://www.surveymonkey.com/">SurveyMonkey</a> , the world's leading questionnaire tool.</div>


Thx Kalee

Kaleeane
New Member

Posts : 13
Reputation : 1
Language : english

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by SLGray on July 30th 2013, 7:45 pm

Do you have HTML activated for the whole forum and in your profile?


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by Kaleeane on July 30th 2013, 7:48 pm

I do have it activated in my profile, and in the options for new thread at the bottom of the content box, it says dissable html, so im assuming its activated on the whole forum.  Is there anything I should ask the administrator of the forum?

Kalee

Kaleeane
New Member

Posts : 13
Reputation : 1
Language : english

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by SLGray on July 30th 2013, 7:56 pm

Administration Panel > General > Messages & Emails > Configuration
Allow HTML:


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by Kaleeane on July 30th 2013, 8:06 pm

They say its enabled, is there any other reason why it wouldnt show up?

Kaleeane
New Member

Posts : 13
Reputation : 1
Language : english

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by SLGray on July 30th 2013, 8:08 pm

When I tried it in my forum, it was just a message in text with clickable Survey Monkey.


When your topic has been solved, ensure you mark the topic solved.
Never post your email in public.


SLGray
Administrator
Administrator

Male Posts : 35613
Reputation : 2372
Language : English
Location : United States

http://fmthemes.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by Kaleeane on July 30th 2013, 8:27 pm

heres a screen shot of how they say it should look,


Kaleeane
New Member

Posts : 13
Reputation : 1
Language : english

Back to top Go down

In progress Re: adding survey monkey code to new thread but not showing anything

Post by kirk on July 31st 2013, 5:30 pm

You have to put it in a iframe.

place this code on a html page  and hit save.
Code:
<div id="surveyMonkeyInfo"><div><script src="http://www.surveymonkey.com/jsEmbed.aspx?sm=r0Gm_2f_2bErDxu3ahLIONsK9g_3d_3d"> </script></div>

Then take the html page link and place it in the iframe below. now you can add to post. Smile

Code:
<center><iframe src="YOUR HTML PAGE LINK HERE" width="515" height="400" frameborder="4"></iframe></center>

You can adjust the width and height to whatever you like. 515 x 400 seems pretty good for that though

kirk
Forumaster

Male Posts : 11037
Reputation : 651
Language : English,Vulcan,Klingon, Romulan,& Gorn

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum